🎯 New here? BallCaddie matches golfers to the right ball. → Take the 90-second quiz
Back to BlogSoft vs Hard Golf Ball: Which Should You Play? (2026 Robot Data)
Soft vs hard golf balls on 2026 robot data: soft balls give up 4 carry yards at 86 mph and 10 at 116, what soft means for spin, and who should play which.

Answer a few questions about your swing and BallCaddie matches you against a 72-ball catalog.
Take the 90-second quizQuick answer
Compression sets feel, cover and layering set spin, and total driver distance stays close until you swing over 100 mph. In the 2026 robot test of 48 balls, the 10 softest averaged 4 yards less carry than the 10 firmest at 86 mph and finished within a yard on total; at 116 mph they gave up 10 yards of carry and 7 of total. Today’s Golfer’s 2023 robot test had the Supersoft carrying 3.8 yards farther than the Pro V1x at 85 mph, level at 100 mph, and 5.6 yards short at 115 mph. The firm ball spun 1,156 rpm more with a 7-iron and 783 rpm more with a wedge. Under 100 mph, pick by feel and wedge spin; at 115 mph, firm is longer.
Soft vs hard, side by side
Robot numbers are from Today’s Golfer’s 2023 robot test of 28 balls (Miyamae Shot V robot and Foresight GCQuad at Loughborough University), which used the 2023 versions of both balls. Compression and price are the current models’ numbers from our catalog. A soft urethane ball, the third option, sits between these two columns and gets its own section below.
| Soft: Callaway Supersoft (~49) | Hard: Titleist Pro V1x (~102) | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 2-piece, ionomer cover | 4-piece, cast urethane cover |
| Price per dozen | $26.99 | $57.99 |
| Driver, 85 mph | 122.4 mph ball speed, 2,280 rpm, 195.0 yd carry | 123.2 mph, 2,914 rpm, 191.2 yd |
| Driver, 100 mph | 142.8 mph, 2,284 rpm, 241.4 yd | 145.3 mph, 2,682 rpm, 241.5 yd |
| Driver, 115 mph | 162.7 mph, 1,910 rpm, 287.8 yd | 166.8 mph, 2,098 rpm, 293.4 yd |
| 7-iron | 4,792 rpm, 91.4 ft height, 149.8 yd | 5,948 rpm, 86.4 ft height, 145.5 yd |
| Full wedge spin | 7,129 rpm | 7,912 rpm |
| Feel | Soft, quiet | Firm, clicky |
| Cover durability | Ionomer, scuff-resistant | Urethane, scuffs sooner |
Soft and hard mean compression, and feel follows the cover
A golf ball’s softness is its compression: how much it deforms under a fixed load on a gauge. The higher the number, the harder the ball. There’s no industry-standard gauge, so one maker’s 90 can be another’s 87, which is why our compression chart runs every ball through a single consistent scale.
MyGolfSpy’s working definition in its 2026 test: mid-70s compression or lower is soft, low 80s is soft-ish. Below 60, nearly every ball is a two-piece ionomer model with an exceptionally soft core. That’s the Wilson Duo Soft (~37), the Maxfli SoftFli (~35), the TaylorMade SpeedSoft (~50), and the Supersoft. The firm end is the tour ball: TaylorMade TP5x (~98), Callaway Chrome Tour X (~99), Bridgestone Tour B X (~100), and the Pro V1x at 102.
“Soft feel” is printed on balls from under 50 compression to 100. The same testers’ 2022 compression guide named the old Chrome Soft X, which had “Soft” in its name and was among the firmest balls on the market at the time.
Feel is also relative to the cover. At the same compression, a urethane ball feels softer than an ionomer one: on a calibrated gauge the Titleist TruFeel (ionomer) and the Srixon Q-Star Tour (urethane) both read 70, yet most golfers would likely call the Q-Star Tour the softer ball. Sort by the number, then trust your hands on the cover.
Off the driver: soft is slow, and it rarely matters
Firm balls leave the face faster. In MyGolfSpy’s 2026 robot test at 116 mph, the 10 softest balls averaged about 3.5 mph less ball speed than the 10 firmest, every one of the 10 lowest-compression models landed in the bottom third for speed, and the Supersoft was the slowest ball of 48. A bit under 6 mph separated the fastest ball from the slowest.
How much of that reaches your scorecard depends on your swing speed. Across the same 48 balls, the 10 softest trailed the 10 firmest by about 10 yards of carry and 7 of total at 116 mph, by 5 and under 2 at 102 mph, and by 4 and under 1 at 86 mph. They spun 320 to 430 rpm less at every speed, so they landed shorter and rolled farther. The Supersoft is the extreme case: slowest ball speed and shortest carry of 48 at 86 mph, on top of a 2026 Ball Lab score of 74 (a C, Not Recommended, with 3 bad balls in 36).
Today’s Golfer ran two balls at three speeds in 2023, and the soft one fared better there:
- 85 mph: the Supersoft gives up 0.8 mph of ball speed and carries 3.8 yards farther. It launched higher (14.1° vs 13.3°) and spun 634 rpm less, and at this speed spin costs more carry than a fraction of a mph buys.
- 100 mph: 2.5 mph less ball speed, and the carry gap is 0.1 yards.
- 115 mph: 4.1 mph less ball speed, 5.6 yards less carry. This is the only band of the three where the firm ball wins.
TrackMan’s amateur data puts the average male golfer at 94 mph and a bogey golfer at 92. Both sit between the 85 and 100 mph test points, where the 2023 test had the soft ball matching or beating the tour ball on carry and the 2026 test had the softest balls a few carry yards back and about level on total. The PGA Tour average is 115 mph, which is why most tour players play firmer balls, and why that fact says nothing about yours.
The TaylorMade Tour Response (~74) was among the slowest balls in the 2026 test and still finished third for total distance at high speed, because it spun 2,055 rpm, the lowest of the leading group. The run-out came from the low spin. Speed is one input; launch and spin are the other two, and the softest balls spun the least off the driver at all three speeds.
A UK fitting studio ran the same question on a launch monitor, with Titleist’s firmest ball, the Pro V1x Left Dash (~105), against its softest, the TruFeel (~70), at a slow and a fast swing through a 50-yard pitch, a full wedge, a 6-iron, and a driver. The full session is below if you want to watch the two balls hit side by side.
Into the green: the soft ball is longer, and that’s the catch
Off a 7-iron the speed advantage disappears and reverses. The robot finding, consistent across years: the firmest balls fall off and the mid- and low-compression models rise to the top. At its 90 mph 7-iron speed, the longest balls were the Tour Response, the Supersoft, and the Callaway Chrome Soft (~77). The Pro V1x went from 4th off the driver to 42nd with the iron.
Today’s Golfer measured the same ball speed but different spin and height. The Supersoft left the face at the same 105.8 mph as the Pro V1x, then spun 4,792 rpm against 5,948 and flew 5 feet higher. Less spin plus more height carried it 4.3 yards farther.
That extra 4 yards lands with 1,156 rpm less backspin, which is 4 yards you now have to plan for on a firm green with a back pin. Low iron spin can make it harder to hold greens, which is why the 2026 testers put iron distance “fairly low on the list of reasons to play a given ball.” If your approach shots already run out, the soft ball won’t help; if they balloon and land short, it will.
Around the green: the softest balls spin the least
That 2022 compression guide gives the rule: spin comes from a soft layer over a firm layer. A tour ball puts the softest layer (cast urethane) over the firmest (the mantle). The Supersoft, Duo Soft, and SpeedSoft run the other way, a firm ionomer cover over a soft core, and, in the guide’s words, “firm over soft doesn’t.”
On the 2026 test’s 35-yard wedge shot, urethane averaged roughly 1,250 rpm more than ionomer across the 48-ball field. Today’s Golfer’s full pitching wedge put the Supersoft at 7,129 rpm and the Pro V1x at 7,912, and in its 2025 62-ball test the Supersoft spun 5,500 rpm on a 40-yard pitch. In the rain the gap widens: on a wet full wedge shot, robot testing measured ionomer balls losing nearly a third of their spin while urethane lost about a tenth.
If you want soft feel and wedge spin in the same ball, buy a soft urethane ball: the Q-Star Tour (~70) at $39.99 (full review), the Tour Response at $42.99, the Chrome Soft at $57.99. That’s the whole reason the value-urethane tier exists, and our urethane vs ionomer post covers when it pays back.
Feel is real, and it has no scorecard column
Feel is where soft balls sell, and it’s a legitimate reason to buy one. A low-compression core deforms more at impact, the peak force is lower, and the sound off a putter and wedge face is duller and quieter. A 100-compression ball with a urethane cover feels crisp; a 45-compression ionomer ball feels like it’s absorbing the hit.
Today’s Golfer’s testers point any golfer whose approach shots need more height to land softly toward the firmer Pro V1x, fast swing or not. “Soft for slow” marketing says the opposite. Play what you like the sound of, then check the spin numbers above to see what it costs you.
Most golfers don’t pick on feel at all. Of the 2,578 golfers who have taken the BallCaddie quiz, 35% say they prefer a soft feel and 49% say they don’t care about feel. Among swings under 85 mph, the soft-feel share rises to 40%.
Flight and wind: the dimple pattern sets trajectory
Trajectory comes mostly from the dimple pattern, and any dimple pattern can go on any core. In practice manufacturers pair soft cores with high-launch designs to make up for the lost spin, and the 2026 robot data shows what that buys. With a 7-iron the Supersoft and TruFeel peaked among the 5 highest balls at the fast and mid speeds. Off the driver the Supersoft launched 2nd-highest of 48 and still peaked 46th at all three speeds, because a low-spin drive flattens out and runs. The Titleist AVX (~81) is a soft-ish ball built to fly low on purpose.
For wind, that pairing cuts both ways. In theory lower driver spin curves less, which is where soft balls get the “forgiving” label. The 2026 robot ranked the Supersoft 46th of 48 for left-right spread at 116 mph and 34th at 86 mph, so treat that label with caution. A high iron flight spends longer in the air, which is time for the wind to work. On a windy links day a low-flight ball like the AVX or the Tour B X (~100) is the better tool; on a still day the soft ball’s iron height is an advantage into greens.
Cold, durability, and price
Cold. A 2021 lab freezer test moved the gauge only 2 to 3 compression points after six hours, yet the frozen balls lost more than 6 mph of ball speed, spun nearly 500 rpm more, and gave up 21 yards. The distance went missing because a cold core returns less energy, and switching to a softer ball doesn’t put it back. Keep the ball you’re fitted for, keep it warm, and read the cold-weather guide before you swap.
Durability. Ionomer covers resist scuffs and cart-path cuts better than cast urethane. No test we could find counts scuffs, so there’s no number to give you. Expect a soft two-piece ball to look cleaner after a round of tree contact than a tour ball, and expect the tour ball to lose wedge spin once its cover is chewed.
Price. The soft two-piece balls in this post cost $19.99 to $26.99 a dozen. The firm tour balls cost $54.99 to $57.99. The 2026 test’s framing is that price and greenside spin track each other closely, and price and distance barely track at all below high swing speed, so the roughly $30 gap buys wedge spin and a urethane cover, and total distance stays close.
The 2026 test’s lab data also shows the worst-built balls improving faster than the best, and the share of balls with poor quality scores has roughly halved in five years, so “cheap balls are badly made” is a weaker reason than it was.
Which one should you play?
Match the ball to your driver speed first, then to what you want from your wedges.
| Your swing | Priority | Play | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 85 mph | Feel and price | Soft ionomer | TruFeel (~70), Srixon Soft Feel (~58), or the Supersoft (~49) for the softest feel |
| Under 85 mph | Wedge spin too | Soft urethane | Q-Star Tour (~70), Tour Response (~74) |
| 85–100 mph | Soft feel, full spin | Soft urethane | Chrome Soft (~77), Srixon Z-Star (~81), AVX (~81) |
| 85–100 mph | Firm feel, maximum wedge spin | Firm urethane | Titleist Pro V1 (~92), Bridgestone Tour B XS (~89) |
| Over 100 mph | Distance and spin | Firm urethane | Pro V1x (~102), TP5x (~98), Chrome Tour X (~99) |
| Over 100 mph | Soft feel anyway | Softest tour ball | Tour B XS (~89), Z-Star (~81), and accept a small ball-speed loss |
| Any speed, winter | Keep it warm | Your fitted ball | See the cold-weather picks |
A 115 mph player on a sub-60 ionomer ball, on the Supersoft-vs-Pro V1x numbers, is giving away 5.6 yards of carry and 783 rpm of full-wedge spin for a feel preference; a soft-feel urethane tour ball like the Tour B XS keeps the urethane cover. And an 85 mph player paying $57.99 for a Pro V1x to “get more distance” is paying $31 a dozen more for wedge spin they may not use; the 2023 robot had them carrying 3.8 yards farther with the $27 ball, and the 2026 robot had the two balls within a yard on total distance at 86 mph.
Which ball fits your swing and your miss
Your miss narrows the pick further. Of the 2,578 golfers who have taken the BallCaddie quiz, 28% say their drives curve right with a fade or slice, and another 43% hit it mostly straight with a slight right turn. Only 10% say the driver balloons. Those answers are self-reported. The table is BallCaddie’s fitting read, built from each ball’s spin and flight in our catalog and the 2026 robot data.
| Your miss | Under 85 mph | 85–100 mph | Over 100 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slice or hook | SpeedSoft | Vice Pro (~89) | Tour B X or AVX |
| Balloons too high | AVX | AVX | Tour B X |
| Flies too low | Q-Star Tour | Chrome Soft | Pro V1x or TP5x |
| Mostly straight, want wedges to stop | Q-Star Tour | Pro V1 or Z-Star | Pro V1x or Chrome Tour X |
The slice row takes balls that held a tight left-right spread on the 2026 robot at that speed (the SpeedSoft was 5th of 48 at 86 mph, the Vice Pro 8th at 102 mph, the Tour B X 5th at 116 mph), though no ball fixes the swing that starts the slice. The AVX and Tour B X are the low-flight balls in this post, which is why they take the ballooning row. For a low ball flight, the Pro V1x peaked in the top 8 for driver height at all three speeds and the Q-Star Tour was 11th at 86 mph; the Chrome Soft was mid-field, so it’s the soft-feel compromise in that row. The wedge row is all urethane because that’s where greenside spin comes from. For more on the slowest band, read the slow swing speed picks.
The honest verdict
Under 100 mph, a soft ionomer ball gives up a few yards of carry and almost no total distance off the tee (4 carry yards and under 1 total at 86 mph in the 2026 data), and it gives up 783 rpm on a full wedge, roughly 1,250 rpm on a 35-yard pitch, and nearly a third of its spin when wet. At 115 mph, the firm ball carried 5.6 yards farther and holds greens better, and the 116 mph robot data points the same way. Feel costs little off the tee under 100 mph; above that, a sub-60 ball costs real carry too, and the extra $31 buys spin.
The swing-speed fitting guide puts your band on the chart; the compression chart shows every ball’s measured number on one gauge.
The next step
The BallCaddie quiz scores the full catalog against your swing speed, miss, short-game priority, and budget in about 90 seconds, and it weighs soft and hard as two of several inputs. Your fitting report is free; naming your #1 ball is paid. You can also compare any two balls side by side on compression, cover, and price.
For deeper dives
- Golf ball compression chart — every ball’s measured compression on a single gauge, banded by swing speed.
- How to choose a golf ball for your swing speed — the parent framework that maps speed bands to compression tiers.
- Softest golf balls of 2026 — the bottom of the chart ranked, with marketed-vs-measured numbers.
- Best low-compression golf balls — curated picks under 70 compression, ionomer-soft vs urethane-soft.
- Callaway Supersoft review — the soft ball in this post’s side-by-side, tested on its own.
- Urethane vs ionomer golf balls — the cover decision behind the wedge-spin numbers in this post.
- The 2026 robot ball test: 7 findings — the full robot test this post leans on, read as fitting criteria.
Key takeaways
- “Soft” is compression at mid-70s or below; “soft feel” is printed on boxes from under 50 to 100, and the cover changes feel as much as the core does.
- Soft is slow off the driver (about 3.5 mph, 10 carry yards and 7 total across the 10 softest vs 10 firmest at 116 mph). At 86 mph the gap was 4 carry yards and under 1 total.
- Soft balls are longer with irons because they spin less, and that lower spin is what makes them harder to stop.
- The softest balls spin the least around the green. Wedge spin comes from soft-over-firm layering, which is a urethane tour ball or a soft urethane ball, never a sub-60 ionomer ball.
- Cold costs ball speed (21 yards in the freezer test) while moving compression only 2 to 3 points. Keep your fitted ball warm instead of buying a softer one.
- At 115 mph, play firm. Under 100 mph, pick by feel and wedge spin, then choose within your budget.
Sources
- Today’s Golfer, 2023 golf ball robot test
- MyGolfSpy, 2026 golf ball test
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →Related posts
Do yellow and colored golf balls help you see the ball, and do they cost you distance or spin? The vision science, the rules, and the balls worth playing.
The best golf balls for distance by swing speed — Chrome Soft at 95–105, Tour B X above 105 — and the 2026 robot data on why the field bunches under 90 mph.
Specific golf ball recommendations organized by driver swing speed — from under 75 mph to over 105 mph, with budget and premium options for each bracket.
Cut a golf ball open and you find a rubber core, up to 3 mantle layers and a urethane or ionomer cover. What each part does and how many pieces you need.
Frequently asked questions
- Is a soft golf ball better for a slow swing speed?
- A soft ball adds no ball speed to a slow swing. In 2026 robot testing at 86 mph, the 10 softest balls averaged about 1 mph less ball speed and 4 yards less carry than the 10 firmest, then rolled out to within a yard on total distance because they spun about 430 rpm less. Today's Golfer's 2023 robot test split the other way on carry: at 85 mph the Callaway Supersoft left the face 0.8 mph slower than the Pro V1x and carried 3.8 yards farther. Both gaps are a few yards. Under 85 mph, play soft for the feel or the price.
- Do hard golf balls go farther?
- Only when the swing is fast enough to use the extra ball speed. In 2026 robot testing at 116 mph, the 10 softest balls averaged about 3.5 mph less ball speed, 10 yards less carry and 7 yards less total distance than the 10 firmest, and the Callaway Supersoft was the slowest ball in the field. At 102 mph the gap shrank to 5 carry yards and under 2 total; at 86 mph it was 4 carry yards and under 1 total. Today's Golfer's 2023 robot test measured the Supersoft 5.6 carry yards short of the Pro V1x at 115 mph and level with it at 100, so under 100 mph a firm ball buys a few yards of carry and almost no total distance.
- Do soft golf balls spin more around the green?
- The softest balls spin the least. Greenside spin comes from a soft layer over a firm layer, and the sub-60-compression balls (Supersoft, Duo Soft, SpeedSoft) put a firm ionomer cover over a soft core, which is the reverse of what grips a wedge. A 35-yard wedge robot test measured urethane balls roughly 1,250 rpm above ionomer across the 48-ball field. Soft urethane balls like the Srixon Q-Star Tour (~70) and Callaway Chrome Soft (~77) exist so you can have a softer feel without giving up wedge spin.
- What compression counts as a soft golf ball?
- Independent ball testers classify anything at mid-70s compression or lower as soft and the low 80s as soft-ish. There is no industry standard, so 'soft feel' appears on boxes from under 50 to 100; one compression guide used the old Chrome Soft X, one of the firmest balls sold at the time, as its example. On BallCaddie's catalog the softest balls are the Maxfli SoftFli (~35) and Wilson Duo Soft (~37); the firmest tour balls sit at 98 to 105. Feel also depends on the cover, so a urethane ball feels softer than an ionomer ball at the same number.
- Should I switch to a softer golf ball in cold weather?
- Keep the ball you're fitted for and keep it warm. In a 2021 six-hour freezer test the gauge moved only 2 to 3 compression points, yet the frozen balls lost more than 6 mph of ball speed and 21 yards. The distance went missing because a cold core returns less energy, and a softer model does not fix that. Store sleeves indoors, rotate two balls through a pocket between holes, and only re-fit if winter layers drop your swing speed a full band; Titleist calls the winter switch to a lower-compression ball a common misconception.
- Which lasts longer, a soft ball or a hard ball?
- Cover material matters more than compression here. Ionomer covers, which sit on nearly every soft two-piece ball, resist scuffs and cart-path cuts better than the cast urethane on a tour ball, and they cost $20 to $27 a dozen against $55 to $58. We found no published test that counts scuffs, so treat this as a strong tendency without a number attached. 2026 lab data also shows the share of balls with poor build-quality scores has roughly halved in five years, so the old reason to avoid cheap balls (bad manufacturing) is weaker than it was.
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →