🎯 New here? BallCaddie matches golfers to the right ball. → Take the 90-second quiz
Back to BlogSnell MTB Black LTD: Specs, Price and What's Still Untested
Snell MTB Black LTD: a 3-piece cast-urethane ball at $36.99 to $38.99 a dozen (October 2026). What Snell claims, what no lab has measured, and tested rivals.

Answer a few questions about your swing and BallCaddie matches you against a 72-ball catalog.
Take the 90-second quizWhat is the Snell MTB Black LTD?
The Snell MTB Black LTD is a 3-piece golf ball with a cast urethane cover and 360 dimples, sold in white for $36.99 to $38.99 a dozen depending on how many you buy (checked October 4, 2026). Snell lists its compression at 80–85 and calls it the highest greenside-spin ball in its line. As of October 4, 2026, we found no robot test, no lab teardown and no independent compression reading for it. For measured results near this price, the Maxfli Tour X (~102) and Vice Pro (~89) list at $39.99 and were both in the 2026 48-ball robot test.
MTB Black LTD vs PR3, PR4 and two tested balls at the price
| Ball | Cover | Layers | Compression | 35-yard pitch spin | Driver total distance rank (116 / 102 / 86 mph) | Price/dozen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snell MTB Black LTD | Cast urethane | 3 | 80–85 (Snell’s figure) | Not tested | Not tested | $38.99 |
| Snell PR3 | TPU urethane | 3 | ~93 | 4,184 rpm (43rd of 48) | 25th / 48th / 48th | $34.99 |
| Snell PR4 | TPU urethane | 4 | ~91 | 5,009 rpm (32nd) | 1st / 43rd / 47th | $34.99 |
| Maxfli Tour X | Cast urethane | 4 | ~102 | 5,850 rpm (6th) | 2nd / 5th / 23rd | $39.99 |
| Vice Pro | Cast urethane | 3 | ~89 | 5,092 rpm (29th) | 31st / 32nd / 21st | $39.99 |
Spin and distance ranks come from MyGolfSpy’s 2026 robot test of 48 balls, which ran before the MTB Black LTD went on sale. Compression for the four tested balls is BallCaddie’s catalog figure. The LTD’s 80–85 is Snell’s own number, and it has no page in our catalog.
What Snell says the ball does
Snell’s pitch fits in four words from the product page: “Built for inside 100.” The page lists these claims:
- 3-piece construction with a cast urethane cover and a 360-dimple pattern
- “80-85 Compression Range” in the spec block, “~85 compression” in the bullet list above it
- “Low Long Game Spin, Mid-High Short Iron Spin, Very High Short Game Spin”
- “Snell’s highest greenside spin”
- “Soft feel and exceptional cover durability”
The launch post, published August 9–10, 2026 (the page shows both dates), calls it the flagship of a new Heritage Tour Series and says it joins the PR3 and PR4 without replacing either. Founder Dean Snell is quoted there: “Golfers kept asking us for a cast urethane option, and we listened.”
Snell’s two pages disagree on flight. The product page lists a “Pentrating Trajectory” (Snell’s typo) and “controlled launch with reduced driver spin”. The launch post’s lineup card says “Mid flight, soft feel, and highest short game spin.” Those may describe the same window in different words, but a buyer choosing between this and the higher-flying PR3 can’t tell from Snell’s copy alone.
One thing Snell doesn’t publish is a swing speed. Snell labels the PR4 “Optimized for higher swing speed players”; the MTB Black LTD page names no speed at all.
What hasn’t been measured yet
Every MTB Black LTD figure above is Snell’s. We looked for independent data on October 4, 2026 and found none of the three kinds that matter:
- No robot test. The 2026 48-ball test included the PR3 and PR4 and was run before this ball launched.
- No lab teardown. Ball Lab has cards for the PR3 (80, a B-minus) and the PR4 (76, a C, graded Not Recommended). It has none for the MTB Black LTD.
- No independent compression reading. The two launch write-ups we found are news pieces built on Snell’s spec sheet.
Snell’s product page shows a 4.9-star average from 125 buyer reviews. Owners like it. A star rating gives you no rpm figure, and it can’t show how consistent one dozen is against the next.
The compression gap matters most, because Snell’s stated figures have read low before. Snell lists the PR3 at 80–85. Ball Lab’s gauge averaged 88 across 36 PR3 balls, and Plugged In Golf averaged 91 across 24.
If the MTB Black LTD follows that pattern, a ball sold as “~85” could gauge near 90, close to a Titleist Pro V1 (~92). That’s a guess from one precedent, so we won’t print a compression for it until someone gauges a sample. The compression chart shows where the gauged balls sit.
Snell also hasn’t said where the MTB Black LTD is made. We won’t guess.
Cast urethane vs the TPU cover on the PR3 and PR4
The cover is the one real construction difference between this ball and Snell’s cheaper tour balls. Snell’s own FAQ says the PR3 and PR4 “use a TPU-X urethane cover” and calls cast urethane “a step up in cover construction.”
The two are made differently. Cast urethane starts as a liquid that’s poured into dimpled mold halves and cured around the ball. Thermoplastic urethane (TPU) is melted and injection-molded, which is faster and cheaper. Our inside of a golf ball guide walks through both.
No test we know of isolates the cover while holding the rest of the ball equal, so “cast spins more” stays a rule of thumb. What the 2026 robot test does show is how much room Snell’s TPU balls left:
- The PR3 spun 4,184 rpm on the 35-yard pitch, 43rd of 48 and below the ionomer Srixon Soft Feel (4,595 rpm).
- The PR4 spun 5,009 rpm, 32nd of 48.
- The cast-urethane Maxfli Tour X spun 5,850 rpm, 6th of 48, at $39.99.
So “Snell’s highest greenside spin” is a low bar. The MTB Black LTD would clear it at 5,010 rpm, a figure that would still rank around 32nd in the field. To match the Maxfli Tour X it would need about 840 rpm more than the PR4 produced. It may well get there; until a robot hits it, we can’t say.
The urethane vs ionomer breakdown covers why cover material moves wedge spin at all.
How limited is “LTD”?
Snell’s own pages never say. We read the product page, the launch post and the Heritage Tour Series collection page on October 4, 2026, and none uses “limited edition”, “limited run” or “while supplies last”. The only signal from Snell is the three letters in the name.
The “limited run” label comes from the coverage. MyGolfSpy’s August 11 news piece describes the ball as a limited run and tells readers to “plan on while-supplies-last”, reasoning from the LTD in the name. Dormied’s piece the same day repeats it. Snell has published no run size and no end date.
A ball fitting pays off when you play one model round after round and learn its distances. If the supply stops, you start over with a different ball.
Price, checked October 4, 2026
One dozen costs $38.99 at every seller we found:
| Seller | Price per dozen | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| snellgolf.com | $38.99 | Volume pricing below |
| golfballs.com | $38.99 | No volume discount shown |
| Amazon (Snell Golf listing) | $38.99 | 1 dozen, white |
| pargolf.com (custom logo) | $50.99 down to $38.95 | 3-dozen minimum; $38.95 needs 120+ dozen |
We found no new dozens on eBay or Walmart.
Snell’s volume pricing contradicts itself on its own product page. The discount table says “Buy 3-4: Save $1 per dozen” and “Buy 5+: Save $2 per dozen + FREE SHIPPING”. The FAQ further down says “2–4 dozen: $37.99” and “5+ dozen: $36.99, with free shipping.” Two dozen is either $38.99 or $37.99 each depending on which line the cart follows, so check the cart total before you pay. The range is $36.99 to $38.99 a dozen, and five dozen at the low end is $184.95.
That’s $4 more than the PR3 or PR4 ($34.99), $1 less than the Maxfli Tour X or Vice Pro, and $19 less than a Pro V1 ($57.99).
Which tested ball near $39 fits your miss
The MTB Black LTD can’t go in this table, because nobody has measured its flight. The four tested balls from the comparison above can. Driver results are from the 2026 robot test at 86, 102 and 116 mph; the miss column is BallCaddie’s fitting read of that data.
| Your miss | Under 90 mph | 90–105 mph | 105+ mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slice or hook (you want less left-right spread) | Maxfli Tour X (3rd-straightest of 48) | Vice Pro (8th) | Vice Pro (6th) |
| Drives balloon too high | Vice Pro (45th-highest peak of 48) | Vice Pro (37th) | Vice Pro (31st) |
| Drives fly too low | Maxfli Tour X (12th-highest) | Maxfli Tour X (10th) | Maxfli Tour X (6th) |
| Mostly straight, want greenside spin | Maxfli Tour X (6th on the 35-yard pitch) | Maxfli Tour X | Maxfli Tour X |
The PR3 flew highest of all 48 at 102 and 116 mph, but it finished last for total distance at 102 and 86 mph, so we don’t list it as the fix for a low flight. The PR4 was 1st of 48 for total distance at 116 mph and 43rd at 102 mph, which makes it a fast-swing ball only. Our Snell lineup guide has the full results for both.
Snell’s claims would put the MTB Black LTD in the bottom row. It stays out until a test confirms them.
Who should buy it, and who should wait
Buy a dozen if:
- You played the original MTB Black and want a cast urethane Snell again. One dozen at $38.99 is a cheap experiment.
- You swing fast, already like the PR4 off the tee, and want more wedge spin than its 32nd-of-48 result.
- You’re fine being the tester. Hit it beside your current ball from 50 yards and in, and count how many check.
Wait or look elsewhere if:
- You want a ball you can reorder next season. Snell hasn’t said how long this run lasts.
- You swing 90–105 mph and want proof. The Maxfli Tour X finished 5th of 48 for total distance at 102 mph and 6th for pitch spin at about the same price. Our Maxfli Tour X review covers its weak spot: last of 48 for total distance with the mid-speed 7-iron.
- Quality control is your first filter. The PR4’s Ball Lab score was 76 and the PR3’s was 80. A new factory run could be better or worse; no one has cut one open.
- You play a yellow ball. This one is white only.
If you do buy, start with one dozen. Go to five only after a few rounds, when the $36.99 price and free shipping are worth it.
The next step
BallCaddie’s quiz can’t recommend the MTB Black LTD because it isn’t in our catalog. We have no independent test data to score it on, and Snell hasn’t said how long it will be sold. The quiz ranks 72 balls, including the PR3, PR4, Maxfli Tour X and Vice Pro.
Snell built this ball for shots inside 100 yards. Of the 2,698 golfers who have taken the BallCaddie quiz (as of October 4, 2026), 21% call the short game their weakest area and 34% say tee shots. Those are self-reported answers. If you’re in the larger group, a ball’s driver results should weigh more than its wedge spin.
Take the BallCaddie quiz to see where you land. It takes about 90 seconds. Your fitting report is free; your #1 ball is paid.
For deeper dives
- Snell golf balls: the complete lineup - every current Snell ball, with the PR3 and PR4 test results in full.
- Golf ball compression chart - gauged compression for the balls the MTB Black LTD is priced against.
- The 2026 48-ball robot test, explained - how the distance and spin ranks in this post were measured.
- Best golf ball for spin - the tested balls that led the field from 100 yards and in.
- Vice golf balls - where the Vice Pro sits in its own lineup.
Sources
- MyGolfSpy, 2026 golf ball test
- Dormied, Snell Golf returns to cast urethane with MTB Black LTD
- Plugged In Golf, Snell PR3 and PR4 golf ball review
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →Related posts
Independent review of the Maxfli Tour, Tour S, Tour X, and SoftFli — compression specs, independent lab data, and how they compare to Kirkland and Pro V1.
Compare every current Cut golf ball by swing speed, spin, and price — where the urethane Grey, Blue, and DC fit and how they stack up to a Pro V1.
Independent review of the Callaway Chrome Soft — 77 compression, urethane cover, and how it stacks up against the Supersoft, Chrome Tour, and Pro V1.
Independent review of Costco's Kirkland Signature Performance+ golf ball: who makes it, 2026 robot-test data, and how the $15-to-$20 ball compares to a Pro V1.
Frequently asked questions
- Is the Snell MTB Black LTD the same ball as the original MTB Black?
- Snell doesn't claim it is. Its product page calls the MTB Black LTD 'a modern evolution' of the original, 'rebuilt by Dean Snell with premium cast urethane construction', and lists a 'newly tuned core'. Both balls are 3-piece designs with a cast urethane cover. Snell hasn't published what changed in the core or mantle, and no independent lab has compared the two, so treat the LTD as a new ball that shares a name and a cover type with the old one.
- Does the Snell MTB Black LTD come in yellow?
- No. Snell's product page says the MTB Black LTD is 'available in white only' as of October 4, 2026. Snell's PR3 and PR4 are sold in both white and yellow, so those are the Snell urethane options if you play a yellow ball.
- Can you buy the Snell MTB Black LTD outside the United States?
- Snell's US store ships it to the US only. The launch post on snellgolf.com says 'US market only at this time' and that UK availability is 'coming soon'. Snell Golf UK's own site (snellgolf.uk) did list the MTB Black LTD when we checked on October 4, 2026, though we couldn't confirm a UK price or stock level there. We found no seller for other countries.
- Is Snell bringing back the MTB X too?
- Snell hasn't announced one. As of October 4, 2026 the Heritage Tour Series collection on snellgolf.com holds a single cast-urethane ball, the MTB Black LTD, and Snell's ball menu lists it beside the PR3, PR4, Prime 2.0 and Get Sum. Snell does say its Heritage logo is reserved for its cast urethane models, plural, which leaves room for more.
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →